Silence Isn’t Golden: Can a Failure to Report a Colleague’s Sexual Misconduct Cost You Your Professional License?
[…] The laws and rules governing all professions in Illinois contain many specific bases for disciplinary action, almost all of which are based on acts and omissions directly related to their professional responsibilities. But some licensing acts and underlying rules contain vague and ambiguous language which could theoretically be used by IDFPR to institute disciplinary proceedings for private conduct.

For example, a nurse is subject to disciplinary action under Section 70-5(b)(7) of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act for “engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public…”

Note that this section of the Act doesn’t discuss deceiving, defrauding or harming a patient, it talks about “the public.” Is chanting racist slogans “dishonorable” or “unprofessional” conduct likely to “harm” the public?